The 6th annual AMVCA ended on Saturday at the Eko Hotel and Suites, Victoria Island, Lagos drawing the attention of many movie stars.

False, Omotola,forsun,bisola,others win big in 2018AMVCA award


Some of the stars went home with major awards in different categories.

 They include Femi Falana popularly known as Falz, Femi Adebayo, Lydia Forson Omotola Jalade- Ekeinde, Odunlade Adekola, Bisola Aiyeola, and a host of others.

 With more than 120 nominations for 27 categories, filmmakers and actors from different African countries including Kenya, Malawi, South Africa, Ghana, and Nigeria attended the event.

 The 6th AMVCA, which featured heavyweights in the movie industry on the continent, saw them battle it out in all 27 categories.

 Below is the complete list of winners in the different categories:

 Best Sound Editor

 Tatu – Kolade Morakinyo and Pius Fatoke

 —WINNER Idahaso Trails

– Stanlee Ohikhuare Alter Ego

 – Zezom Gnawni Ojukokoro

 – Dayo Thompson Hakkunde

– James Coon Falcon

 Best Picture Editor Idemuza

– Aloaye Omoake 18 Hours

 – Mark Maina

 —WINNER Alter Ego

 – Moses Inwang/Tunde Bakare Hakkune

 – Asurf Oluseyi Hidden

 – Jibril Mailafia

 Best Lighting Designer Movie/TV Series Tatu

– Akpe Ododoru, Tunde Akinniyi

 —WINNER Kada River

 – Godwin Gata Hidden

 – Agbo Kelly Lotanna

– McBaror Children of Mud

– Sunday Olalekan Best Cinematography Movies/TV series

 Tatu – Akpe Ododoru Idemuza

 – Dickson Godwin T-Junction

 – Lester Millado The Torture

 – Rwamusigazi Kyakunzire Okafor’s Law

 – Yinka Edward

 —WINNER Alter Ego

 – Bishop Blunt/Adeoye Adeniyi

 Best Costume/Designer Movie or TV Series

Tatu – Yolanda Okereke Isoken

 – Jade Osiberu Potato Potahto

 – Christie Brown Hakkunde

 – Joan Gbefwi The Bridge

– Ngozi Obasi and James Bessinone —WINNER

 Best Short Film/Online Video

The Housewife – Jay Franklin Jituboh Tolu

– Nadine Ibrahim Penance

 – Micheal Ama Psalmist’ Akinrogunde

—WINNER Lodgers

 – Ken Ogunlola Tanwa, The Child We Wanted

– Adenike Adebayo

 Best Documentary 

The Flesh Business – Dennis Wanjohi

—WINNER Nightfall in Lagos

 – James Amuta God’s Wives

 – Bolanle Olukanni Omidan, Styles Defunct by Ayaworanho3d

 – Aderemi Davies Calabar Carnival: What the People Think

 – Oghenefego Ofili

 Best Make-Up Artist Movie/TV Series

 Tatu – Thelma Ozy Smith, Hakeem Effect Onilogbo

—WINNER Ojukokoro

– Sandra Oyiana What Lies Within

 – Cynthia Ububa Disguise

 – Hakeem Effect Lotanna

 – Nnenna Emekalam

 Best Art Director

 Isoken – Jade Osiberu Tatu

 – Don Omope, Yolanda Okereke, Segun Arinze, Tolu Awobiyi Children of Mud

 – Imoh Umoren Lotanna

 – Tunji Afolayan

 —WINNER Idahaso Trails

 – Stanlee Ohikhuare Hidden

 – Jibril Mailafia

 Best Soundtrack Movies/TV Series 

MO – Tom Koroluk Banana Island Ghost

– Enyi Omeruah and Funbi Ogunbanwo Bella

 – Andrew Ahuura Tatu

– Evelle

 —WINNER Idahosa Trails

 – Oriri Osayamore 18 Hours

– Jacktone Okore

 Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series

– Swahili Super Modo

 – Sarika Hemi Lhakani —WINNER

 Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series 

– Hausa Mansoor

 – Ali Nuhu —WINNER

 Umar Sanda

 – Kamal S Alkali Dadin Kowa Sabon Salo

 – Arewa24 Uwar Bari

 – Hamisu Lamido Iyantama Rashinsani

 – Tiana Johnson

 Best Indigenous Language Movies or TV Series

– Yoruba Alakiti

 – Abiodun Jimoh, Jumoke Odetola Adaba

 – Adebayo Salami Etiko Onigedu

 – Femi Adebayo

 —WINNER Egun Iran Kinni

– Oyindamola Awotidebe Ogun Sengese

 – Ibironke Ojo

 Best Indigenous Language Movies or TV Series

 – Igbo Bound

 – Lilian Afegbai

—WINNER Ofuobi

– Victor Oyke Uwa Na Eme Nyughari

– Tiana Johnson Oge Nkem

 – Tiana Oboyi Johnson Ego Malaysia

– Iyooh James Chidozie

 Best TV/Drama/Comedy series Gina and Friends

 – Paul Igwe Professor Johnbull

 – Tchidi Chikere Papa Ajasco Reloaded

 – Wale Adenuga This Is It

 – Dolapo Adeleke

 —WINNER Relatives

– Tunde Adegbola

 Best Movie East Africa 18 Hours

– Phoebe Ruguru

 —WINNER Devil’s Chest

– Hassan Mageye The Forbidden

 – Kizito Samuel Saviour Rain

– Mathew & Eleanor Nabwiso Bella

 – Math Bish

 Best Movie West Africa Potato Potahto

– Shirley Frimpong-Manso Alter Ego

 – Moses Inwang

– Esther Eyibo Isoken

 – Jade Osiberu

—WINNER Tatu

 – Don Omope, Yolanda Okereke, Segun Arinze, Tolu Awobiyi Children of Mud

– Imoh Umoren Lotanna

 – Ifan Micheal Best Movie Southern Africa Descent

 – Awal Abdulfatai The Road to Sunrise

 – Shemu Joyah

 —WINNER Salute!

 – Phillipe Talavera Jomako Black Democracy

– Abraham Kabwe Nyasaland

 – Joyce Mhango Chavula

 Trail Blazer Award Bisola Aiyeola

 —WINNER Industry Merit Award Tunde Kelani

—WINNER Best Writer Movie/TV Series Idemuza

 – Alaoye Omoake Soul Tie

 – Kehinde Joseph Idahosa Trails

 – Stanlee Ohikhuare 18 Hours

– Njue Kevin The Torture

– Mulindwa Richard Alter Ego

 – Patrick Nnamani/Koye O/Moses Inwang

 —WINNER Hakkunde

– Tomi Adesina Best Supporting Actress Toyin Abraham

 – Tatu Dorcas Shola Fapson

– Banana Island Ghost Funlola Afofiyebi-Riami

 – Tatu Ebele Okaro

 – Blackrose Lydia Forson

 – Isoken

 —WINNER Emem Inwang

– Alter Ego Best Supporting Actor Saidi Balogun – Banana Island Ghost Tomiwa Edun

– Banana Island Ghost Falz

 – New Money

 —WINNER Kunle Idowu

– Idahosa Trails Gabriel Afolayan

 – Okafor’s Law Wale Ojo

 – Betrayal Best Actress in a comedy and TV series Rita Dominic

– Big Fat Lie Adesua Etomi

 – 10 days in Sun city Queen Nwokoye
– Excess Luggage Bimbo Ademoye

 – Backup Wife Dakore Akande

– Isoken Nyce Wanueri

 – Auntie Boss

 —WINNER Best Actor in a comedy Kalu Ikeagwu

- Dr Meekam IK Ogbonna

– Excess Luggage Blossom Chukwujekwu

– The Big Fat Lie Odunlade Adekola

– A Million Baby

—WINNER OC Ukeje

 – Potato Potahto Jimmy Olukoya

– Guy Man Best Actress in a Drama/TV Series Agaba Joan

 – The Torture Keira Hewatch

– The Witness Box Miriam Kayode

– Children of Mud Cinderella Sanyu

 – Bella Omotola Jalade Ekeinde

– Alter Ego

 —WINNER Lilian Echelon

 – Black Rose Best Actor in a Drama Series Wale Ojo

– Alter Ego Kalu Ikeagwu

 – Benevolence Rushabiro Raymond

– The Torture Adjetey Anang

 – Keteke

—WINNER Adjetey Anang

– Sidechic Gang Chris Attoh

 – Esohe Best Director Moses Inwang

 – Alter Ego Aloaye Omoake

– Idemuza Asurf Oluseyi

– Hakkunde Don Omope

– Tatu Jade Osiberu

 – Isoken

—WINNER Mulindwa Richard

 – The Torture Shirley Frimpong-Manso

– Potato Potahto Best Overall Movie Potato Potahto

 – Shirley Frimpong-Manso Alter Ego

– Moses Inwang 18 Hours

 – Phoebe Ruguru

 —WINNER Devil’s Chest

 – Hassan Mageye Descent

– Awal Abdulfatai The Road to Sunrise

 – Shemu Joyah.

https://www.evolutionalblogs.com/p/two-2-odds.html
Loading...
Reactions:

Post a Comment

Your opinion counts alot, please drop your comment in the comment box below. Click Share to also get other people's opinion about this post. Thanks!

 
Top